Champions page

Thank you so much to the Cholach family for helping Alberta to gather information on the Alberta Provincial Champions.  Our list is not complete and if you can help us to fill in the holes where we are missing Champions, please email us to let us know!

This is a great part of Alberta's rodeo history and we are honoured to share it with you all. 

All Around Boy

1972
1973
1974 Started 1975
1975 Monty French
1976 Duane Daines
1977 Darrel Weestra
1978 Greg Schlosser
1979 Alfred Standing Alone Jr
1980 Loran Collison/Ted Heggie
1981 Rod Bevans
1982 Mark Leggette
1983 Colin Turigan
1984 Harlee Wilson
1985 Darren Zieffle
1986 Robert Bruised Head
1987 Rod Stordahl
1988
1989 Ivan Bruised Head
1990 BJ Zieffle
1991 Rocky Ross
1992 John Swales
1993 Gene Wiart
1994 Dallas McAllister
1995
1996
1997 Trigve Pugh
1998 Trigve Pugh
1999
2000 Tanner Millan
2001 Lee Rombough
2002 Cody Gillrie
2003 Jeff Heggie
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009 Logan Bird
2010 Logan Bird
2011 Logan Bird
2012 Kolton Schmidt
2013 Trey Purdie
2014 Clayton Smith
2015
2016 Lochlan Christiansen
2017 Jack Mitchell
2018 Kash Bonnett
2019 Ben Mitchell

All Around Girl

1972
1973
1974 Started 1975
1975 Marilyn Wheatley
1976 Val French
1977 Carol Wilson
1978 Penny French
1979 Dalyce McIlwraith
1980 Melanie French
1981 Carla Wilson
1982 Cyd Hillman
1983 Wanda Lund
1984 Marci Crawler
1985 Tracy Hood
1986 Tracy Hood
1987 Tracy Hood
1988
1989 Dusti Beaton
1990
1991 Cindy Foley
1992 Kym Foley
1993 Kym Foley
1994 Cindy Foley
1995
1996
1997
1998 Cassie Willows
1999
2000 Kirby Watt
2001 Kay Dee Munns
2002 Tara Weekes
2003 Kaycee Watt
2004 Jenna Erickson
2005
2006
2007
2008 Madison MacDonald
2009 Jessa Galloway
2010
2011
2012 Jessa Galloway
2013
2014 Makayla Boisjoli
2015 Makayla Boisjoli
2016 Mackenzie Loren
2017
2018 Justine Elliott
2019 Reata Schlosser

Bareback

1972 Kevin Fox
1973 Robert Houff
1974 Steve Dunham
1975 Monty French
1976 Calvin Bunney
1977 Greg Schlosser
1978 Bill Bruised Head
1979 Terry Lenhart
1980 Wade Heiland
1981 Rod Bevans
1982 Casey French
1983 Kevin Henkleman
1984 Wade Galloway
1985 Dexter Bruised Head
1986 Dexter Bruised Head
1987 Dean Cruickshank
1988
1989 Shane Kesler
1990
1991 Robert Bowers
1992 Davey Shields Jr
1993 Davey Shields Jr
1994 Chris Dussalult
1995 BJ Kramps
1996 Trevor Whittmack
1997 Scott Kesler
1998 Jason Finkbeiner
1999 Matt Crowe
2000 Matt Crowe
2001 Clayton Bunney
2002 Clayton Bunney/Mike Solberg
2003 Ian Hubschmid
2004 Tanner Girletz
2005 Bobby Peters
2006 Luke Creasy
2007 Luke Creasy
2008 Cole Goodine
2009 Clint Laye
2010 Clint Laye
2011 Clint Laye
2012 Kody Lamb
2013
2014 Dustin Shaver
2015
2016 Danten Metzger
2017 Colton McKinney
2018 Ethan Mazurenko
2019 Blake Link

Barrel Racing

1972 Mona Wutzke
1973 Mona Wutzke
1974 Donita Collins
1975 Carol Wilson
1976 Carol Wilson
1977 Barb McRae
1978 Carol Wilson
1979 Shelby Hermanson
1980 Diane Krause
1981 Carla Wilson
1982 Kelly Kostelansky
1983 Kelly Kostelansky
1984 Mary Crawler
1985 Melanie Regehr
1986 LeeAnn Bougerolle
1987 Wendy Longeway
1988
1989 Dusti Beaton
1990 Bobbi Jo Wemp
1991 Tammy Jo McAllister
1992 Jaclyne Kunz
1993 Jaclyne Kunz
1994 Nikki Ree
1995 Lara Willows
1996 Holly McInenly
1997 Karen Reding
1998 Lindsay Sears
1999 Lindsay Sears
2000 Jill Besplug
2001 Heather Turner
2002 Megan Hollingworth
2003 Kaycee Watt
2004
2005 Megan Hollingworth
2006 Karli Jognson
2007 Wacey Hollingworth
2008 Kenna Wilkinson
2009 Jessa Galloway
2010 Honorary Jackson Roe
2011
2012 Tara Wilkinson
2013 Eryne Coy
2014 Eryne Coy
2015 Madelyn Schauer
2016 Madelyn Schauer
2017 Justine Elliot
2018 Justine Elliot
2019 Reata Schlosser

Breakaway Roping

1972
1973
1974
1975 Started 1976
1976 Val French
1977 Donna Melvin
1978 Carol Wilson
1979 Dalyce McIlwraith
1980 Melanie Fench
1981 Marg Smyke
1982 Cyd Hillman/Pam Tourond
1983 Marci Crawler
1984 Trina Bruised Head
1985 Colleen Crawler
1986 Tracy Hood
1987 Sue Piotrowski
1988
1989 Carey Thiessen
1990 Cindy Hughson
1991 Cindy Hughson
1992 Tammy McAllister
1993 Cindy Foley
1994 Cindy Foley
1995 Nikki Ree
1996 Kylie McLean
1997 Stacey Hoff
1998 Cassie Willows
1999 Cassie Willows
2000 Kirby Watt
2001 Jody Yankee
2002 Melissa Reinhardt
2003 Melissa Reinhardt
2004 Darci Schmidt
2005 Shelbi Hofer
2006 Bridget Walker
2007 Allana McLeod
2008 Gina Flewelling
2009
2010 Gina Flewelling
2011 Lakota Bird
2012 Darby Wilkinson
2013 Shelby Boisjoli
2014 Shelby Boisjoli
2015 Brady Whiteside
2016 Simone Park
2017 Mikenna Park
2018 Maddie Bews/Jessica Gunsch
2019 Mikenna Schauer

Bull Riding

1972 Phil Van Cleave
1973 Robert Wells
1974 Monty French
1975 Keith French
1976 Rocky Pashko
1977 Dale Johansen
1978 Gerald Willsie
1979 Mark Wemp
1980 Richard Gibbs
1981 Casey French
1982 Casey French
1983 JP Veitch
1984 Shawn Myren
1985 Tim Ross
1986 Kirk Wakefield
1987 Frank Herbert
1988
1989 Monte Heldt
1990
1991 Dick Berreth
1992 Brad Link
1993 Brad Link
1994 Austin Beasley
1995 Jordie Campbell
1996 Jordie Campbell
1997 Tyler Herzog
1998 Murray Krieger
1999 Josh Toews
2000 Steve Turner
2001 Chad Besplug/David Van Tienhoven
2002 Riley Evarts
2003 Tyler Pankewitz
2004 Kyle French
2005 Brandon Copithorne
2006 Landon Hyvonen
2007 Kevin Pivert
2008 Tyler Patten
2009
2010 Dakota Buttar
2011
2012 Brant Jones
2013 Shane peters
2014 Austin Nash
2015
2016 Dawson Shannon
2017 Griffin Smeltzer
2018 Grady Smeltzer
2019 William Barrows

Cutting-Boys

1972 Bob Fraser
1973 Doug Jensen
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978 Ted Heggie
1979 Ted Heggie
1980 Ted Heggie
1981 Ted Heggie
1982 Mark Heggie
1983 Kurt Speight
1984 Harlee Wilson
1985 Jeff Robson
1986 Jeff Robson
1987 Ted Armstrong
1988
1989 Shawn Bullock
1990
1991 Rocky Ross
1992 John Swales
1993 John Swales
1994 John Swales
1995 Dallas McAllister
1996 Brock Miller
1997 Shawn Miller
1998 Shawn Miller
1999 Clint Swales
2000 Clint Swales
2001 Cody Gillrie
2002 Clint Swales
2003 Jesse Crandall
2004
2005 Jesse Crandall
2006 Jesse Crandall
2007
2008 Mark Jensen
2009 Logan Bird
2010 Ryley Jenkins
2011 Logan Bird
2012 Sheldon Stetch
2013
2014 Sloan Smith
2015 Lachlan Christianson
2016 John Penner
2017 Stran Schlosser
2018 Ben Mitchell
2019 Kade Christianson

Cutting-Girls

1972 Shannon Flemming
1973 Shannon Flemming
1974 Shannon Flemming
1975
1976
1977 Carla Wilson
1978 Carla Wilson
1979 Carla Wilson
1980 Bonnie Lund
1981 Lisa Farstad
1982 Wanda Lund
1983 Wanda Lund
1984 Henny Bruised Head
1985 Tammy Norm
1986 Kathy Tolonen
1987 Tracy Hood
1988
1989 Artha Lund
1990
1991 Kelly Holmes
1992 Kathy Walker
1993 Misty Delorme
1994 Cindy Foley
1995 Bobbie Wallace
1996 Maria Heintz
1997 Loni Ferschweiler
1998 Loni Ferschweiler
1999 Claudette Poncelet
2000 Veronica Swales
2001 Vanessa Sproule
2002 Vanessa Sproule
2003 Jessica Scott
2004 Carla Collins
2005 Dana Jenkins
2006 Lana Sproule
2007
2008 Dana Jenkins
2009
2010 Railey Tremblay
2011 Keely Steinmann
2012 Tamara Davies
2013
2014 Tamara Davies
2015 Mackenzie Loren
2016 Mackenzie Loren
2017 Reata Schlosser
2018 Reatta Schlosser
2019 Reata Schlosser

Goat Tying

1972 Theresa Roenisch
1973
1974 Kathy Smoke
1975 Val French
1976 Val French
1977 Diane Williams
1978 Carol Wilson
1979 Billie Ruth Miller
1980 Bobbie June Miller
1981 Carla Wilson
1982 Marg Smyke
1983 Kelly Kostelansky
1984 Kelly Kostelansky
1985 Trish Kostelansky
1986 Sherri Houston
1987 Tammy Tonneson
1988 Loranna Butterwick
1989 Loranna Butterwick
1990 Loranna Butterwick
1991 Dusti Beaton
1992 Kym Foley
1993 Kim Kramps
1994 Nikki Ree
1995 Nikki Ree
1996 Erin Emerson
1997 Kirby Watt
1998 Kirby Watt
1999 Jill Besplug
2000 Traci Bevans
2001 Kay Dee Munns
2002 Tara Weekes
2003 Jenna Erickson
2004
2005 Shaylee Rae French
2006 Kobi Olineck
2007 Shelbi Hofer
2008 Gina Flewelling
2009
2010 Laurie Saunders
2011
2012 Dana Spitzke
2013 Matea Lloyd
2014 Caitlin Park
2015
2016 Jenna Dallyn
2017 Mikenna Schauer
2018 Kelby Kelley
2019 Sierra Bayley

Pole Bending

1972 Marilynn Wheatley
1973 Marilynn Wheatley
1974 Marilynn Wheatley
1975 Marilynn Wheatley
1976 Val French
1977 Carola Koen
1978 Kathy Jensen
1979 Darcy Bianchi
1980 Cyd Hillman
1981 Mary Ann Birrell
1982 Cyd Hillman
1983 Cheryl Robson
1984 Marci Crawler
1985 Tracy Hood
1986 Tracy Hood
1987 Tracy Hood
1988
1989 Artha Lund
1990
1991 Dusti Beaton
1992 Cindy Foley
1993 Stacey McInenly
1994 Kim Hummel
1995 Holly McInenly
1996 Kim Hummel
1997 Cora Lynn Van Eaton
1998 Pam Veer
1999 Jill Besplug
2000 Jill Besplug
2001 Kay Dee Munns
2002 Kaycee Watt
2003 Megan Hollingworth
2004
2005 Skylar Maniler
2006 Nicole Ward
2007 Shelbi Hofer
2008 Kenna Wilkinson
2009
2010 Tara Wilkison
2011 Taylor Smith
2012 Rachel Madsen
2013 Hope Skocdopole
2014 Makayla Boisjoli
2015
2016 Kashley Seitz
2017 Ashley Nelson
2018 Ashley Nelson
2019 McKinley Wall

Queen

1972 Marilyn Flemming
1973 Leslie Ewing
1974 Shannon Flemming
1975
1976
1977 Linda French
1978 Dalyse McIlwaith
1979 Joani Melvin
1980 Diane Krause
1981 Carla McCaugherty
1982 Wanda Lund
1983 Susan Cockburn
1984 Kristin Willis
1985 Trish Kostelansky
1986 Sherri Houston
1987 Tara Briggs
1988 Leah Walker
1989 Loranna Butterwick
1990 Bobbi-Jo Miller
1991 Tammy McAllister
1992 Tanya Houff
1993 Randa Wilson
1994 Brook Robertson
1995 Crystal Hemsing
1996 Tara Kerner
1997 Sarah Lewis
1998 Billie Long
1999 Allie Schlosser
2000 Codi Jo Lawes
2001 Colleen Crowe
2002 Amy turner
2003 Heather Crowe
2004 Paige Calloway
2005 Jenna Berreth
2006 Meghan Staley
2007 Shianne Kendze
2008 Nicole Briggs
2009 Romona Krupa
2010 Katy Lucas
2011 Dakota Passey
2012 Desirae Jackson
2013 Whitaney Block
2014 Emma Hawley
2015 Nevada Nelson
2016 Codi Wilson
2017 Kira Schneider
2018 Jade Toronchuk
2019 Jessie Ferguson

Saddle Bronc

1972 Blaine Marr
1973 Blaine Marr
1974 Jim Dinn
1975 Monty French
1976 Duane Daines
1977 Floyd Isley
1978 Bill Bruised Head
1979 Ross Wilson
1980 Larry Pearls
1981 Guy Shapka
1982 Mark Leggette
1983 Allan McKenzie
1984 Bob Galloway
1985 John Davies
1986 Troy Budvarson
1987 Chris Walsh
1988
1989 Mike Stanton
1990
1991 Mike Broderson
1992 Chris Bews
1993 Jonathan Blackmore
1994 JR Reding
1995 Jeff Yule
1996 Kyle Thomson
1997 JR Reding
1998 Cody Stahl
1999 Dustin Thompson
2000 Beau Waters
2001 Sam Kelts
2002 Sam Kelts
2003 Justin Berg
2004
2005
2006 David Elder
2007 Keifer Watt
2008 Royden Griffith
2009
2010 Kale McKenzie
2011 Dillan Barkshire
2012 Layton Green
2013
2014 Jake Burwash
2015
2016 K’s Thomson
2017 Dawson Brown
2018 Quinton Taylor
2019 Brodie Roessler

Shooting

2004 Kacey Griffith/JD Hayes
2005 Roy Saunders
2006
2007
2008
2009 —-
2010 —-
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016 Jared Solomon
2017
2017 Reena Robinson
2019 —-

Steer Wrestling

1972 Phil Van Cleave
1973 Kelvin Fox
1974 Joey Masnyk
1975 Glen Alm
1976 Gordon Weestra
1977 Ernie Goebel
1978 Danny Wambeke
1979 Trevor Helmig
1980 Wright Bruised Head
1981 Wright Bruised Head
1982 Leonard Haraga
1983 Doug Singer
1984 Kevin Henkleman
1985 Darren Zieffle
1986 John Gibson
1987 David Gibson
1988
1989 Ivan Bruised Head
1990
1991 Dale Skocdopole
1992 Brice Lakevold
1993 Ken Schacher
1994 Jace Thiessen
1995 Rodney Purdie
1996 Dallas Frank
1997 Dallas Frank
1998 Baillie Milan
1999 Trygve Pugh
2000 Tanner Milan
2001 Jeff Heggie
2002 Zane Hankel
2003 Jeff Heggie
2004
2005
2006 Rowdy Hays
2007 Trigger Roy
2008 Casey Lawes
2009
2010 Jesse Lawes
2011
2012 Levi Lloyd
2013 Landon Beardsworth
2014 Landon Beardsworth
2015 Trey Purdie
2016 Jack Mitchell
2017 Kagen Schmidt
2018 Tate Schmidt
2019 Pecan Deleeuw

Team Roping - Header

1972 Bob Fraser
1973 Jim Sherman
1974 Val French
1975 Darrel Weersta
1976 Val French
1977 Ken Williams
1978 Darrel Weerstra
1979 Marlin Pezderic
1980 Rod Bevans
1981 Duke Rabbit
1982 Pam Tourond
1983 Colin Turigan
1984 Brian Spady
1985 Dale Peterson
1986 Trevor Krause
1987 Jimmy Gunsch
1988
1989 Travis Gallais
1990
1991 Rocky Ross
1992 Todd Gallais
1993 Jarret Helland
1994 Shane Pollitt
1995 Darryl Hill
1996 Cody Thomson
1997 Justin Kraft
1998
1999
2000 JT Robinson
2001 Rusty Lucas/Jenner Meston
2002 Jenner Meston
2003 Zane Hankel
2004 Kidd Youren
2005 Tel Flewelling
2006 Dustin Round
2007 Brett Buss
2008 Nikki Walker
2009
2010 Kolton Schmidt
2011
2012 Kyle Lucas
2013
2014 Stran Schlosser
2015 Travis Speer
2016 Luke Skocdopole
2017 Tate Schmidt
2018 Grady Quam
2019 Talia Powelson

Team Roping Heeler

1972 Steve Dunham
1973 Gary Cotter
1974 Monty French
1975 Gordon Weerstra
1976 Ken Williams
1977 Darrel Weerstra
1978 Korrie Deering
1979 Korrie Deering
1980 Casey French
1981 Rudy Heavey Shields
1982 Edward Dingerville
1983 Dale Peterson
1984 Craig Spady
1985 Darren Shaw
1986 Travis Galles
1987 Dean Tuftin
1988
1989 Todd Gallais
1990
1991 Riley Wilson
1992 Riley Wilson
1993 Riley Wilson
1994 Clint Maddox
1995 Luke Willows
1996 Kyle Thomson
1997 Dalton Kraft
1998
1999
2000 Cassie Willows
2001 Ryan Miller/Tyrel Flewelling
2002 Tyrel Flewelling
2003 Tyler Kraft
2004 Colter McDonald
2005 Riley Warren
2006 Klay Whyte
2007 Riley Warren
2008 Wacey Hollingsworth
2009
2010 Tyrell Gordon
2011
2012 Clint Weston
2013
2014 ?
2015 Trey Purdie
2016 Austin Young
2017 Kash Bonnett
2018 Dillon Graham
2019 Hanna Nunn

Tie Down Roping

1972 Rod Jensen
1973 Bob Fraser
1974 Larry Robinson
1975 Bob Boisjoli
1976 Lorne Lausen
1977 Brian Perozak
1978 Brian Perozak
1979 Wright Bruised Head
1980 Bruce H Robinson
1981 Glen Willsie
1982 Don Dueck
1983 Colin Turigan
1984 Harlee Wilson
1985 Darren Zieffle
1986 Clint Bruised Head
1987 Travis Galles
1988 Rocky Ross
1989 Travis Gallais
1990
1991 Rocky Ross
1992 Riley Wilson
1993 Brent Butterfield
1994 Dallas McAllister
1995 Kes Blackwater
1996 Trygve Pugh
1997 Flint Lucas
1998 Trygve Pugh
1999 Darius Mandel
2000 Baillie Milan
2001 JT Robinson
2002 Jeff Heggie
2003 Garrett Dick
2004
2005
2006 Tyler Oxtoby/Riley Warren
2007 Riley Warren
2008 Riley Warren
2009
2010 Logan Bird
2011 TJ Milne
2012 Chad Gulick
2013
2014 Shane Smith
2015
2016 Colt Cornet
2017 Colt Cornet
2018 Jason Smith
2019 Jason Smith

Working Cow Horse

2016 Bailey Hines
2017 Shayna Jones
2017 Justine Elliot
2019 Justine Elliot