*****AHSRA D2Homepage*****
 If you need to Turn out/vet out/medical out of a rodeo please Notify Celeste Chaytors via email D2hssecretary@gmail.com or phone or text her at 780-818-5919
  •  MEMBERS ARE RESPONSIBLE TO FOLLOW ALL RULES AND POLICIES SET OUT BY AHSRA
  •  MEMBERS MUST SELL YOUR RAFFLE TICKETS AND HAVE THEM HANDED IN BY APRIL 1ST, 2021
  • MEMBERS MUST HAVE A SIGNED RODEO RELEASE FORM IN ORDER TO COMPETE AT A RODEO
  •  MEMBERS NEED TO KNOW ENTRY DEADLINES, NO LATE ENTRY IS EVER TAKEN 
  •  MEMBERS NEED TO KNOW TURNOUT POLICIES, YOU WILL BE FINED IF YOU DO NOT TURN OUT PROPERLY 
CALL IN ENTRY NUMBER TWO TUESDAY'S BEFORE EACH RODEO FROM 6:00-10:00OPM   403-323-7070 
 
                                                                          2020 Fall Schedule                                                                                            

August 29th - 30th Stettler High School Rodeo

10 am start time both days . 

Sept 6th -7th West Central High School Rodeo

Location: Daines Rodeo Ranch Innisfail 36216 C&E Trail 

Sept 6th start time 12pm , Sept 7th start time 10am 

Sept 12th-13th Battle River High School Rodeo

Location: Ponoka Stampede Grounds

Sept 19th-20th Mountain View High School Rodeo 

Location: Sundre Rodeo Grounds 

10am start time both days 

Roughstock will all go on Sat. Sept 19th. 2nd Performance and go of Roughstock will go after the 1st perf is on Sat

Sept 26th-27th Rocky/Rimbey & Area Youth Rodeo 

Location: Rimbey Indoor Ag Building 

10 am Start time both days

FIRDAY EVENING 7:00pm CUTTING OR WORKING COW HORSE  

Oct 3rd-4th Carstairs High School Rodeo 

Location: Carstairs Rodeo Grounds

October 3rd, 3:00pm start time

October 4th, 9:00am start time with 1st go of Rough Stock rest of rodeo to follow 

No Stalls- self penning/Tying to trailer only 

October 17th  STETTLER WORKING COW HORSE AND CUTTING ONLY

Location: Stettler Ag Society Grounds

NOT A FULL RODEO WORKING COW HORSE AND CUTTING ONLY

October 17th 7:00 pm start time (one go only)

Stalls available through the Ag society- self penning/Tying to trailer also  

Concession: yes 

SPRING 2021 TENATIVE SCHEDULE

APRIL 17-18 ST.PAUL INDOORS (TENATIVE)

APRIL 24-25 THORSBY INDOORS(TENATIVE)

MAY 1-2 BROOKS INDOORS (TENATIVE)

MAY 8-9 VERMILION INDOORS (TENATIVE)

MAY 15-16 TBD 

MAY 23-24 LINDALE OUTDOORS

JUNE 3-6TH PROVINCIAL FINALS OUTDOORS OLDS EXHIBITION CENTER 

  • TO QUALIFY FOR PROVINCIAL FINALS YOU MUST BE IN THE TOP 10 IN AN EVENT
  • HAVE YOUR RAFFLE TICKETS TURNED IN BY APRIL 1ST TO REMAIN A "MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING"
NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL RODEO FINALS- LINCOLN NEBRASKA JULY 18-24
  • TO QUALIFY FOR NATIONALS YOU MUST FINISH IN THE TOP 4 IN THE PROVINCE IN AN EVENT
  • THERE ARE ROLL UPS TO 8TH SHOULD ONE CHOOSE NOT ATTEND
  • BEFORE ATTENDING PROVINCIALS PLEASE BE SURE TO DISCUSS WITH YOUR FAMILY IF A TRIP TO NATIONALS IS IN YOUR CARDS. AS A DECSION MUST BE MADE ON JUNE 6TH AS TO WHO IS ATTENDING
2020 Adult Executive 
President - Tom Shuckburgh  403-350-9542
Vice President - Bruce Pierson 403-501-4764
Secretary - Celeste Chaytors 780-818-5919
2020 Student Executive 
President - Amy Shuckburgh
Vice President - Chase Skocdopole 
Secretary - Charlee Resch  
Adult Directors                                                  
Barrels -        Billie-Jo Poitras                                 
Tie Down -    Wayne Skocdopole/Dusty McKean                        
Break Away- Jimmy Gunsch/Jason Resch        
Goats - Christine Ross                                           
Team Roping -  Ronald Schmidt/Dale Skocdopole                            
Steer Wrestling - Jorge Butterwick                         
Poles - Robin Schwartz/Barb Bosh                       
Roughstock - Cody Meston                                     
Bulls     - Jeff Sahli                                                     
WCH & Cutting - Francine Scozzafava         
 
Student Director 
Barrels -   Ryen Freeman/Hannah Anderson
Tie Down -  Owen Schauer/Chance Freemark
Break Away-   Jaden Noasack/Kendal Pierson
Goats - Charlee Resch/Kyla Kelly
Team Roping -  Levi Schmidt/Chase Skocdopole 
Steer Wrestling -  David Butterwick 
Poles - Ashley Gunsch/Sara Fletcher 
Roughstock - Jax Meston/Garnett Kromm 
Bulls     - Chase Tkach/Dusty Golden 
WCH & Cutting - Kyla Kelly   
         
PRIZE COMMITTEE- Bev Cholach and Elaine Schmidt
EDUCATION COORDINATOR JANINE ERION 403-740-2656