Welcome to the AHSRA !!

The majority of all the information you are looking for will be found on your individual District pages.  

The page you see now is the Provincial Page. The button "forms"  on all front pages has alot of important info and documents.  Just click what you need.  Anything that pertains to the whole province is under provincial forms and info/documents that are strictly for the district/division are under their respective pages/tabs.

Membership update:  New 2019/2020 Membership Documents are now uploaded under Forms - Memberships.  Please review these for all new and renewing memberships after January 1, 2020.

Check with your District Secretary if you are have a Rodeo or Entry Question   


General Provincial information can be found here - we will be doing more updates to this front page in the near future.

All 2019 Grade 12 Graduates that were awarded scholarships, your scholarship money is now being awarded.  Please send proof of payment to Trish Seitz ahsraoffice@gmail.com 
Congratulations on continuing your education!!


   

Please note the following dates for Provincials, Canadians and Nationals!

2020 Provincial Finals Dates:

AHSRA Junior Finals - May 22-24, 2020 , Nanton, AB

AHSRA High School Finals - June 5-7, 2020 Olds, AB

 NJHSFR - June 21-27, 2020 Des Moines, IA

NHSFR - July 19 - 25th, 2020 Lincoln, NE

 Canadian HS/JH Rodeo Finals - July 31-August 2, 2020
Merritt, British Columbia

2019 ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL RODEO CHAMPIONS –
HIGH SCHOOL

 

BAREBACK

BLAKE LINK

SADDLE BRONC

BRODIE ROESSLER

BULL RIDING

WILLIAM BARROWS

TEAM ROPING – HEADER

TALIA POWELSON

TEAM ROING – HEELER

HANNA NUNN

TIE DOWN ROPING

JASON SMITH

STEER WRESTLING

PAECAN DELEEUW

BARREL RACING

REATA SCHLOSSER

POLE BENDING

MCKINLEY WALL

BREAKAWAY ROPING

MIKENNA SCHAUER

GOAT TYING

SIERRA BAZLEY

WORKING COW HORSE

JUSTINE ELLIOT

GIRLS CUTTING

REATA SCHLOSSER

BOYS CUTTING

KADE CHRISTIANSON

QUEEN

JESSIE FERGUSON

ALL AROUND COWGIRL

REATA SCHLOSSER

ALL AROUND COWBOY

BEN MITCHELL

ROOKIE – GIRL

ROOKIE – BOY

KENDA STATHAM

LOGAN RASMUSSEN

 

 

2019 ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL RODEO CHAMPIONS – JUNIOR HIGH

 

BAREBACK

GARRETT ZIEFFLE

SADDLE BRONC

GARRET ZIEFFLE

BULL RIDING

BRODY BANDURKA

TEAM ROPING – HEADER

HOUSTON LONG

TEAM ROING – HEELER

RYLAN BROST

TIE DOWN ROPING

COY SKOCDOPOLE

CHUTE DOGGING

TY VAILE

BREAKWAY – BOYS

TY VAILE

GOAT TYING – BOYS

COY SKOCDOPOLE

BREAKAWAY ROPING - GIRLS

BRINNLY THOMSON

GOAT TYING - GIRLS

KELLY CHOLACH

RIBBON ROPING – ROPER

COY SKOCDOPOLE

RIBBON ROPING - RUNNER

AVERY SARDOFF

BARREL RACING

KATE CSABAY

POLE BENDING

PYPER LILLICO

ALL AROUND COWGIRL

AUBREY ROSS

ALL AROUND COWBOY

ROOKIE- BOY

ROOKIE - GIRL

COY SKOCDOPOLE

VANE FERGUSON

AUBREY ROSS

             

 




 
Image result for cinch

 

2019/2020 AHSRA Jr Cinch Team


Boy's Team Captain - Joel Evans  -Boy's Breakaway Roping

Girl's Team Captain - Aubrey Ross - Barrel Racing

Owen Cardinal   - Saddle Bronc

Glen Erickson - Bareback 

Brody Bandurka - Bull Riding

Kelly Cholach - Girl's Goat Tying

Brinnly Thomson - Girl's Breakaway Roping

Jayce McKean - Tie Down Roping

Vane Ferguson  - Chute Dogging

Kasha Borsy - Pole Bending

Keilan Kugler - Ribbon Roping - Roper

Hailey Duncan - Ribbon Roping - Runner

Ashlee Keith - Team Roping - Header

Blake Williams - Team Roping Heeler

 
2019/2020 AHSRA HS Cinch Team

Boy's Team Captain - Austin Hines - Tie Down

Girl's Team Captain - Mckinley Wall  - Pole Bending

 Quade Hughson - Bull Riding

Carter Sandberg - Saddle Bronc

Logan Rasmussen - Bareback

Brooke Swaffield - Barrel Racing

David Butterwick - Steer Wrestling

Falyn thomson - Breakaway Roping

Sierra Bazley - Goat Tying

Landon Warren - Team Roping - Header

Talia Powelson - Team Roping - Header

Reid Regehr - Team Roping - Heeler

Payton Smith  - Girl's Cutting

Justine Elliot - Reined Cow Horse

Ben Mitchell - Boy's Cutting

Jessie Ferguson -Queen

 

 




EARLY BIRD WINNERS 2019 RAFFLE – MAY 25, 2019

Karl Fleet – Winner Mini Stock Trailer – 409 Stratton Way, Medicine Hat, AB

1.Travis Morken - $100 Box 671 Killam, AB T0B 2L0

2. Janet Lemay  - $100 Box 26 Enilda, AB T0G 0W0

3. Cliff Steffen - $100 Box 1821 Grimshaw, AB T8S1A5

4. Ted Fitchett - $100 491 Bailey Rd. Vernon, BC V1H 1T3

5.  Amanda Kemble - $100 290020 224 St., West Foothill, Foothills NO31 AB T1S 3K5

6. Donna Smith - $100 R.R. #2, Olds, AB T4H 1P3

7. Marilyn Drobot - $100 Box 26 Glaslyn, SK S0M 0Y0

8.  Arlana Phillips - $100 Box 420, Waskatenau, AB T0A 3P0

9. Ray Freeman - $100 #5 Rutherford Pl., Red Deer, AB T4P 3L1

10. Tarina Du Toit - $100 Box 6523, Ponoka, AB

 

FINAL DRAW WINNERS 2019 RAFFLE – JUNE 1, 2019

 

Jason Resch – Winner Truck and Trailer – Box 450 Fort Assiniboine, AB

 

Jen Jorobko - $1000.00 20224 – Twp Rd. 502 Beaver County, AB

 

  1. Tracy Connor - $100 - #52, 51404 RR264 Spruce Grove, AB
  2. Eric Paquette - $100 -  #300 322174 128 St. W, Foothills, AB
  3. Dorothy Reich - $100 - R.R. 1 Bashaw, AB
  4.  Colton Baughman - $100 – Box 606 Blackfalds, AB
  5. Morgan Wilson - $100 – Box 1012 Nanton, AB
  6.  Rhonda Noonan - $100 –  6306 38 Ave. Cl. Camrose, AB
  7. Braden Buye - $100 – 28 Hamptons Place SE Medicine Hat, AB
  8. Cole Jamieson - $100 – 59 Ives Crescent, Red Deer, AB
  9. Linda McKenney - $100 – 50030 Rge Td 221 Leduc County, AB
  10. Darcy Powlik - $100 – Box 497, Thorsby, AB







Earlybird Winners 2018 Raffle – May 26, 2018

Dale Butterwick – Big Valley, AB - Winner- 16 Ft. Bumper Pull Stock Trailer
  1. Nicole Nason, , Athabasca, AB $100 winner
  2. Stephanie Flett,  Leduc, AB $100 winner
  3. Arlene McNeil, Hanna, AB $100 winner
  4. Jayme Piepke, Acme, AB $100 winner
  5. Lane Purdie,  Red Deer County AB $100 winner
  6. Randall MacKinnon,  Campbell River, BC $100 winner
  7. Bill Wangler  Parkland County, AB $100 winner
  8. Joan Niblock, Parkland County, AB $100 winner
  9. Derek Keenan, Airdrie, AB $100 winner
  10.  Bailey Pileeh, Vilna, Ab $100 winner
Final Draw Winners 2017-18 Raffle – June 2, 2018
Gail Goulet 5204 -23 St. Lloydminster, AB – Winner – Truck and Trailer
  1. Kris Sylvester  Hinton, AB $1000.00 Winner
  2. Dale Posein,  Okotoks, AB $100 Winner
  3. Pat Coldwell, Clinton B.C., AB $100 Winner
  4. Graham Parsons, Lacombe, AB  - $100 Winner
  5. Sheila Lapping,  Mackey, ON - $100 Winner
  6. Nicole Connell, Manning , AB - $100 Winner
  7. Dode Sears, Nanton, AB - $100 Winner
  8. Ryan Beauchesene,  Cranbrook, B.C. $100 Winner
  9. Trevor King, Wainwright, AB $100 Winner
  10. Craig Spady,  Castor, AB $100 Winner
  11. Kagen Schmidt, Barrhead, AB $100 Winner

Edmonton
Day Min Max Wind Weather
Sun
16th
-18°C -8°C
NNW

10 km/h

Mon
17th
-29°C -17°C
NNW

15 km/h