reminder - ENTER ONLINE IN EQUEST - CALL INS ARE TUESDAYS FROM 6-10 PM

Results & Standings

2023-2024 Standings

Results and Standings can be viewed in EQuest Events.

2023 provincial champions

Congratulations to our 2023 Provincial Champions! 

2023 High School Champions

Bareback – Spur Cottingham
Saddle Bronc – Clay Greenslade
Bull Riding – Beau Gardner
Barrel Racing – Kasha Borsy
Pole Bending – Braidy Meston
Breakaway – Aubrey Ross
Goat Tying – Faith Lundberg
Team Roping-Header – Caleb Fawcett
Team Roping-Heeler – Coy Skocdopole
Tie Down – Coy Skocdopole
Steer Wrestling – Owen Schauer
Reined Cow Horse – Tyree Swales
Girls Cutting – McKena Fleischhacker
Boys Cutting – Joel Evans
Queen Contest – Brooke Baehl
Girl High Point – Aubrey Ross
Boy High Point – Coy Skocdopole
Girl Rookie – Kenzie Reber
Boy Rookie – Clay Greenslade
Shooting – Keldon Powell
Spirit Award – Charlee Resch

2023 Junior High Championsย 

BAC-Bareback – Riley Baird
BAC-Saddle Bronc – William Hale
Bull Riding – Brodi Beasley
Barrel Racing – Laci Pole
Pole Bending – Sawyer Lacey
Girls Breakaway – Suttyn Volz
Boys Breakaway – Cruz Lillico
Girls Goats – Lauren Lundberg
Boys Goats – Luke Hronek
Ribbon Roping-Roper – Jonas Carr
Ribbon Roping-Runner – Lena Kronschabl
Team Roping-Header – Rance Coates
Team Roping-Heeler – Rowen Littau
Tie Down – Diezel Liptak
Chute Dogging – Knox Humphrey
Girl High Point – Kennedy Smith
Boy High Point – William Hale
Girl Rookie – Laci Pole
Boy Rookie – Quinten Saunders
Shooting – Whip Gertner

INSTAGRAM FEED

Follow us on Instagram @albertahsrodeo

Thank you to Codi Wilson, our PR Officer for coordinating our social media content with our members and partners.

Attention AHSRA Breakaway Ropers!
The April 1st deadline is almost here and that means:
1. Raffle Tickets must be handed in to your ticket coordinator (or postmarked)
2. Scholarship Applications must be mailed to the scholarship coordinator (or postmarked)

However, since Friday, March 29th and Monday, April 1st are Canada Post holidays, we will accept items that are postmarked ๐€๐ฉ๐ซ๐ข๐ฅ ๐Ÿ๐ง๐. This will be a one-time exception and will not be extended beyond April 2nd. 

We also highly recommend that raffle tickets be mailed with a tracking number.
Congratulations to Drayder Pearson from District 3 - He is the Grand Prize winner of the AHSRA Raffle Contest and will receive the ๐‘๐จ๐š๐๐ข๐ž ๐‚๐จ๐จ๐ฅ๐ž๐ซ donated by YETI.

These second place winners will each receive a ๐˜๐„๐“๐ˆ ๐Œ๐ฎ๐ :
Huxley Thom (D1) โ€“ 6 books *PLUS an Honorable Mention for helping 2 other members sell their books* โญ๏ธ๐Ÿ™Œ
Hayden Mulvey (D1) โ€“ 6 books
Kally Wills (D2) โ€“ 6 books
 
These members will each receive a ๐˜๐„๐“๐ˆ ๐‚๐ฎ๐ฉ:
Kale Hoeving (D2) โ€“ 5 books
Mercedes Wollman (D2) โ€“ 5 books
Ethan McPhee (D2) โ€“ 4 books
Owen Pratt (D3) โ€“ 4 books
Nate Siemens (D3) โ€“ 4 books
Keilan Kugler (D1) โ€“ 3 books
Berkely Schooten (D1) โ€“ 3 books
Jetta Buteau (D1) โ€“ 3 books
Shelby Dutertre (D2) โ€“ 3 books
Kashton Ziebarth (D2) โ€“ 3 books
Lexington McMeekin (D2) โ€“ 3 books
 
Thank you to everyone who participated. All prizes will be shipped to the district secretaries to be presented at the first spring rodeos. 

Read the full story on our website - https://albertahsrodeo.com/raffle-contest-winners/
We are so grateful to have such a wonderful executive board across Alberta who are always looking for ways to continue making our association the best it can be. 

We had a great spring executive meeting today! 

Thank you so much to all of our board members for taking the time to join us both in person and online today. We look forward to sharing some great things to come within our association!